The month of May means high school graduations. Here are the dates, times, places and, when available, the expected speakers at graduation ceremonies for high schools in Reporter Newspapers communities.

Atlanta Girls’ School
2 p.m., May 16
Woodruff Arts Center, 1280 Peachtree Street, NE

Atlanta International School
3 p.m., May 29
Second-Ponce de Leon Baptist Church, 2715 Peachtree Road, NE
Speakers: Sophia Jactel, Sean Khan, Adam Malik and Pinar Seydim; musicians: Mia Fernandez, vocalist (accompanied by Sean Khan); David Robinson, pianist; and Laurent Boudard, cellist.

Brandon Hall
11 a.m., May 15
The gymnasium at Brandon Hall School, 1701 Brandon Hall Drive
Speaker: Brandon Hall Head of School John L. Singleton Jr.

Chamblee Charter High
5:30 p.m., May 22
North DeKalb Stadium, 3688 Chamblee Dunwoody Road
Speakers: Chamblee High’s valedictorians and salutatorians

Cross Keys High School
7:30 p.m., May 22
Adams Stadium, 2383 North Druid Hills Road

Dunwoody High School
7 p.m., May 21
North DeKalb Stadium, 3688 Chamblee Dunwoody Road

The Galloway School
6 p.m., May 21
Gymnasium on Galloway campus
Speakers: Galloway students

Holy Innocents’ Episcopal School
10 a.m., May 16
Main gymnasium on Holy Innocents’ campus
Speaker: Holy Innocents’ Head of School Paul Barton

Holy Spirit Preparatory School
10 a.m., May 26
Holy Spirit Catholic Church, 4465 Northside Drive, NW
Speaker: Bill Garrett, president, Cristo Rey Atlanta Jesuit High School

The Lovett School
4 p.m., May 17
Peachtree Presbyterian Church, 3434 Roswell Road, NE
Speaker: University of Virginia Professor of Politics Meredith Woo

Mount Vernon Presbyterian School
10 a.m., May 16
Mount Vernon Presbyterian football field, Glenn campus
Speaker: Trung Le of Wonder, By Design

The Marist School
2 p.m., May 23
Centennial Center on The Marist School campus, 3790 Ashford Dunwoody Road
Speaker: William Roche, winner of Marist’s 2015 Distinguished Alumnus Award

North Atlanta High School
8 a.m., May 23
Georgia World Congress Center, 285 Andrew Young International Blvd., NW

North Springs Charter High School
7 p.m., May 22
Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, 2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway
Speaker: North Springs’ Top 10 students

Pace Academy
4 p.m., May 16
Peachtree Presbyterian Church, 3434 Roswell Road, NE

Riverwood International Charter School
3 p.m., May 21
Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, 2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway

St. Pius X Catholic High School
9:30 a.m., May 16
Symphony Hall
Speaker: Archbishop Wilton Gregory

The Weber School
11 a.m., May 17
Ferst Center for the Arts, Georgia Tech, 349 Ferst Drive

The Westminster Schools
8:30 a.m., May 16
Pressly Plaza, on campus
Speaker: CNN anchor Brooke Baldwin

7Shares